KEEP UP TO DATE

Robust and reliable: Rosenberger OSI introduces new, multi-fiber industrial connectors with push-pull technology

New QRMC connector fulfills IP67 protection class requirements and also offers a plug & play feature

Augsburg, 16th May, 2018 – Rosenberger Optical Solutions & Infrastructure (Rosenberger OSI), manufacturer of innovative cabling infrastructures based on fiber optic technology in Europe, announces the development of a new and robust industrial connector. The new QRMC (Rosenberger Multifiber Connector) connector with the multi-fiber MT ferrule of the MTP®/MPO connector and a metal case was designed especially for use in rough conditions and fulfills the requirements for protection class IP67. Furthermore, the connector includes a push-pull closing mechanism, which enables it to be connected simply and quickly, especially in tight areas, thus reducing installation times and the associated costs. read more

_______________________________________

Rosenberger OSI products now also available in OM5

New multimode fiber type allows transmission of 100 GB Ethernet over two fibers

Augsburg, April 11, 2018 – Rosenberger Optical Solutions & Infrastructure (Rosenberger OSI), manufacturer of innovative fiber optic cabling infrastructures, announces that with immediate effect all products are available using OM5 upon request. In doing so, the cabling specialist is following the current standard. The new OM5 products can transmit 100 gigabit Ethernet over two fibers, enabling simultaneous data transmission over four different wavelengths. “In view of steadily growing data rates, we are pre-emptively offering our customers forward-looking infrastructure solutions,” explains Thomas Schmidt, Managing Director of Rosenberger OSI. read more

_______________________________________

Rosenberger OSI presents product innovation PerCONNECT® EcoFlex'IT for effective LAN cabling in buildings

Cabling specialist is presenting the next step on from PerCONNECT® for the first time in hall 9, booth B71: EcoFlex'IT enables an efficient active and passive network from a single source

Augsburg, 19th March 2018 – "Adaptable, clever, perfect price" - Rosenberger Optical Solutions & Infrastructure (Rosenberger OSI), manufacturer of innovative cabling infrastructures based on fiber optics, will present its new product portfolio PerCONNECT® EcoFlex'IT at this year's Light + Building in hall 9, booth B71 for the first time. EcoFlex'IT is the next step on from Rosenberger OSI's LAN cabling solution PerCONNECT® and represents an innovative redundant Ethernet cabling concept. “As a cabling system, PerCONNECT® EcoFlex'IT integrates into any work environment without the need of additional space, can be taken out again at any time, is easy to move and is flexibly upgradeable”, explains Stefan Wiener, product manager of the LAN portfolio. read more

_______________________________________

Endorferstra�e 6
86167 Augsburg
Phone: +49 (0) 821 / 2 49 24 - 0
Telefax: +49 (0) 821 / 2 49 24 - 29
www.Rosenberger-OSI.de
E-Mail: info@rosenberger-osi.de