Markets & Applications
Products & Services
Company
News
Contact
DEENFRIT

PreCONNECT® OCTO

... SHOWS JUST HOW SIMPLE AND COST-EFFECTIVE PARALLEL OPTICS CABLING CAN BE!

For transmission using the Parallel Optics protocols 40/100GBASE-SR4 and GFC 4x16/4x32, you now need only 8 instead of 12 fibers per SR4 transmission channel.
Thanks to the use of the MTP®/MPO connector, it is no longer necessary to install expensive MTP®/MPO cassette modules in 19“ panels. Thanks to the smaller number of fibers and the elimination of the cassettes, you benefit from significant cost savings and reduced attenuation on your Parallel Optics transmission channels.
See how efficiently you can realize your Parallel Optics cabling in the future using PreCONNECT® OCTO.

Our PreCONNECT® OCTO cabling system consists of:

  • Factory assembled FO breakout cables, FRNC-LSZH indoor cables, up to 192 fibers with connector systems MTP® with 8 fibers OCTO fiber assignment per MTP® channel
  • Port-Breakout with MTP® - LC Harnesses and MTP® Module-Cassettes with LC front
  • 19“ Panel systems in two different types, modular SMAP-G2 and SMAP-G2 HIGH DENSITY selectable
  • Suitable Patchcords
  • Useful accessories
  • Patch Location Rack

THE BENEFITS AT A GLANCE:

  • Cost reductions due, for example, to the elimination of cassette modules and the use of 8 fibers instead of 12
  • Totally reliable installation using plug & play system
  • Reduced insertion loss
  • Flexibility of migration
  • Backwards compatibility
to topprint view

OSI TOP NEWS
Rosenberger OSI installs high quality cabling infrastructure for Italy's largest Internet node
The Milan Internet Exchange benefits from optimal components for maximum reliability and performance
Robust and reliable: Rosenberger OSI introduces new, multi-fiber industrial connectors with push-pull technology
Rosenberger OSI products now also available in OM5
You don’t want to miss any news, stories and highlights? Click here: Rosenberger OSI News

CONTACT

Headquarter Augsburg
Endorferstr. 6
86167 Augsburg
Tel: +49 (821) 249240
Fax: +49 (821) 24924929
E-Mail: 

__________

Sales & Service Point
Eschborn
Schwalbacher Straße 62
65760 Eschborn
Tel.: +49 (6196) 9525-480
Fax: +49 (6196) 9525-419
E-Mail:

__________

Sales Point
Coesfeld
Bergstraße 4
48653 Coesfeld
Tel.: +49 (2546) 9346611
Fax: +49 (2546) 9346619
E-Mail:

__________

Manufacturing and Logistic-Center
Rosenberger OSI Kft.
Varsányi köz 2.
2335 Taksony
HUNGARY
Tel.: +36 (24) 520650
Fax : +36 (24) 520641
E-Mail:


You don’t want to miss any news, stories and highlights? Click here: Rosenberger OSI Newsletter
Facebook
LinkedIn
XING
Twitter
YouTube
OK
This website uses cookies. More information.